22nd June 2020

The Performance Short Film Competition 2020 – Shortlist announced

By Kelly Oates
Account Handler
SFC2020
We are delighted to announce this year’s shortlist!

 

Best 'Short' Short 

 

MEMENTO MORI
Directed by: Luis Cross
Produced by: Luis Cross

CLOUDS 
Directed by: David Yorke
Produced by: Phil Beastall

A TOUCH OF HOME
Directed by: Josh Barker
Produced by: Josh Barker     

THE BUS STOP
Directed by: Martha Roseweir
Produced by: Martha Roseweir

FOREVER
Directed by: Colin Holland & Giles Holland
Produced by: Colin Holland   

COLIN-19
Directed by: Gemma Rigg
Produced by: Gemma Rigg

Click here to view clips of the shortlisted entries for the Best 'Short' Short category 

 
Best Horror 

 

RETCH
Directed by: Keir Siewert
Produced by: Alix Austin

ONLY THE LONELY
Directed by: Melissa-Kelly Franklin
Produced by: Danielle Harvey

THE DEAD ONES
Directed by: Stefan Georgiou
Produced by: Elettra Pizzi

SELF HELP
Directed by: Dan Storey
Produced by: Daniella Keeble

PAPER BOY
Directed by: Daniel Ward Garber
Produced by: Tom Scurr

FATHER
Directed by: Chris Keller
Produced by: Katie Smith

Click here to view clips of the shortlisted entries for the Best Horror category 

 
Best Documentary 

 

BET ON YOURSELF
Directed by: Harvey Eaton
Produced by: Harvey Eaton

FIRE IN GRENFELL
Directed by: Brooke Colman
Produced by: Roy Khalil

A SONIC PULSE
Directed by: Antoine Marinot and Dorothy Allen-Pickard
Produced by: Ruth Sweeney 

CHASING MANDELA’S RAINBOW
Directed by: Gary Janks
Produced by: Gary Janks      

AMONGST MOUNTAINS
Directed by: Ben Sherlock
Produced by: Leon McCarron

RAISED BY QUEENZ
Directed by: Soph Webberley
Produced by: Tom Lawes

Click here to view clips of the shortlisted entries for the Best Documentary category 

 

Best Animation

 

THE RED CLOCK
Directed by: C.D. Fowler

HELLO JEMIMA
Directed by: Peter Baynton
Produced by: Jesse Romain

INANIMATE
Directed by: Lucia Bulgheroni
Produced by: Lennard Ortmann

A POEM FOR THE LOCKDOWN
Directed by: Helen Bendon
Produced by: Helen Bendon

MUM I’M SCURGRY
Directed by: Eleni Tomadaki
Produced by: Eleni Tomadaki

A SMALL FILM ABOUT A CONCERT
Directed by: Gregg Houston
Produced by: Gregg Houston

Click here to view clips of the shortlisted entries for the Best Animation category 

 

Best Drama 

 

GHILLIE
Directed by: Mike Marriage
Produced by: Jamie Cooper

SHINEY
Directed by: Paul Holbrook
Produced by: Camilla Stoppani

THE SEA
Directed by: Cameron Richards
Produced by: Megan Stewart

SCRABLE
Directed by: Anthony Hett
Produced by: James Norbury

HATE
Directed by: Humza Arshad & Mustapha Kseibati
Produced by: Mustapha Kseibati

LAB RAT
Directed by: Nour Wazzi
Produced by: Neil Chordia, Amanda Brennan

Click here to view clips of the shortlisted entries for the Best Drama category 

 

Best Comedy 

 

UNEXPECTED ITEM
Directed by: Stephen Gallacher
Produced by: Sashi Arnold

OUT!
Directed by: Ben Hull
Produced by: Paul Sloss

APHORISMS
Directed by: Sean Hogan, Femi Ladi
Produced by: Sean Hogan, Anna Evans, Shola Branson

THE PLUNGE
Directed by: Simon Ryninks
Produced by: Tibo Travers    

HOW DOES THAT MAKE YOU FEEL?
Directed by: Philip Clyde-Smith
Produced by: Jack Jennings

WHO’S THE DADDY?
Directed by: Mary-Sue Masson
Produced by: Clancie Brennan

Click here to view clips of the shortlisted entries for the Best Comedy category